[Solved] Help with Aladdin repro

A place that you can discuss reproduction of classic titles or "licensed-for-reproduction" homebrew for personal use.

Moderators: B00daW, Moderators

Forum rules
1. NO BLATANT PIRACY. This includes reproducing homebrew less than 10 years old, with the exception of free software.
2. No advertising your reproductions, with the exception of free software.
3. Be nice. See RFC 1855 if you aren't sure what this means.
User avatar
Fisher
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374

[Solved] Help with Aladdin repro

Post by Fisher » Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:28 pm

Hello.
I tried to fix a snes dead epoxy pcb that was on a case with the Aladdin's label.

I used 2 4mbit flash ROMs stacked over a 2mbit one.
To decode the addresses I used half of a 74HC139, plugged A19 on A, A20 on B, the /E pin on /CART, Y0 to the 1st 4mbit ROM /OE, Y1 to the 2nd 4 mbit ROM /OE and Y2 to the /OE pin of the 2 mbit ROM.

The /RD pin is plugged into the ROMs /CE.
All the other pins are plugged together to their respective data/adress bus pins, but I just get a black screen.

I've tested it exaustivelly but couldn't find the error.
Could it be the address decoding that I'm doing wrong? If so, how can I fix it?

An interesting thing is that if I put the board on a gamegenie I also get a black screen, shouldn't the gamegenie code screen appear?

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by Fisher on Sun Jul 19, 2020 3:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lidnariq
Posts: 9700
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by lidnariq » Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:53 pm

There's nothing obviously wrong with what you've done. You could try programming my memory map displayer onto the first ROM.

User avatar
poorstudenthobbyist
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 4:20 pm

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by poorstudenthobbyist » Tue Jul 07, 2020 4:41 am

If you're getting a black screen, even with the Game Genie, maybe there's a bus conflict somewhere? Is it wired correctly, and are the old ROM chips disabled?

User avatar
Fisher
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by Fisher » Wed Jul 08, 2020 3:10 am

Thanks for the software @linariq.
I'll try to put it there to test.
Would be possible to hack a game genie rom to add this kind of functionality?
It would be a great way to debug the thrash I try to transform into cartridges. :lol:

Yes, @poorstudenthobbist, initially I was suspecting it could be a short circuit somewhere, but I couldn't find it.
Maybe it's related to the 74'139, since it was got from a junk pile and I couldn't test it because it's an smd part.

Could decoupling be an issue?
The stacked memories are plcc32 and the demux is on top of them.
I tried to put 2x 10uf electrolytic capacitors on the pcb, but I didn't see any improvement.

User avatar
Fisher
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by Fisher » Wed Jul 08, 2020 7:02 pm

As a test, I unplugged the /cart pin from the demux and had plugged it on the /oe of the first 4mbit rom.
I also plugged the demux /e pin to vcc.
I've got a black screen again.
On a emulator I've got a screen with garbled characters and them a black screen if I load the 1st 4mbit only.
I also tried a led plugged on vcc and /cart.
It blinked so fast it seemed to have half bright for about a second them became full bright.
I'll do some more tests with what I have here, but I think this discards a bad demux and points to something else, does it?

lidnariq
Posts: 9700
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by lidnariq » Wed Jul 08, 2020 7:16 pm

Aladdin is LoROM. When you said A18 and A19, I assume you meant SNESA19 and A20, because SNESA15 isn't connected to anything?

Not that I think that's sufficient to explain what's going on here.

User avatar
Fisher
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by Fisher » Thu Jul 09, 2020 4:03 am

Yes, I skipped SNES A15.
The LED on the Y0 output stood with full bright.
I think I'll try to change the demux and see what will happen.
I need to take a nice picture and post here, but I just can't do it on my crappy phone. :-(

User avatar
Fisher
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by Fisher » Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:40 pm

Hey Lidnariq, is it possible to hotswap your program?
If so it would be possible to write it to a test cart, hotswap with the repro and them take a good look on what is being read from the ROM.

I already exchanged the demux twice with the same results.
The most thing I could do is to make the bottom half of the screen flash in red, wich is very weird!

lidnariq
Posts: 9700
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by lidnariq » Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:47 pm

Fisher wrote:
Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:40 pm
Hey Lidnariq, is it possible to hotswap your program?
If your SNES doesn't have a functioning CIC, yes. It copies itself into SNES RAM and runs from there.

User avatar
Fisher
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by Fisher » Tue Jul 14, 2020 2:43 pm

That's a simple and nice tool!
Thanks for sharing.

I tried hotswapping it with some known good games and they have shown the data.
Unfortunately, when I plug the Aladdin cart the console crashes.
I even tried to bypass and disable the demux and got the same results.

I think it probably means I have some wiring issues...
Any tips on where/what I should start looking?

lidnariq
Posts: 9700
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by lidnariq » Tue Jul 14, 2020 2:59 pm

For now, what happens if you disable the 74'139 altogether, so that the ROMs are theoretically all disabled?

User avatar
Fisher
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by Fisher » Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:16 pm

I removed the wire to the /E pin and left it floating, them I soldered the IC's /E pin to vcc.
The memories should be all disabled with this, but I got the same results.
Is just me who's finding it very weird?

lidnariq
Posts: 9700
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by lidnariq » Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:17 pm

What's the resistance from +5V to ground?

... actually, given the SNES cartridge pinout ... no chance you have +5V and ground backwards, right?

User avatar
Fisher
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 9:58 am
Location: -29.794229 -55.795374

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by Fisher » Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:42 pm

It was weird.
Measuring even with the correct or the inverted polarity I started reading 500K and then it started growing.
After I removed the capacitors of the board, I've read 4,8M with the correct polarity and 1,06M with it inverted.
lidnariq wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:17 pm
no chance you have +5V and ground backwards, right?
That was one of the first things I checked.
It was corrected, but I may be misreading the pinouts.

lidnariq
Posts: 9700
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Help with Aladdin repro

Post by lidnariq » Tue Jul 14, 2020 4:09 pm

Is the original chip-on-board still there? Is there any chance it's interfering with things?

Are any of the address, data, or control lines low-ish resistance to ground or +5v?

Post Reply