It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:02 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 7:29 am
Posts: 15
Do I need to worry about bus conflicts between the ROM and RAM for this conversion? Attached is the schematic of the circuit I used.

Edit: Updated schematic


Attachments:
skrom_to_nrom_256_schematic.png
skrom_to_nrom_256_schematic.png [ 14.21 KiB | Viewed 1323 times ]


Last edited by emerson on Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 7677
Location: Seattle
Once you have a 74'20 on hand, why do you need to start with an MMC1 board? The 74'20 by itself is all you need to add RAM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 7:29 am
Posts: 15
I figured since the SKROM already has the RAM, battery, and passives in place that it would be a lot less work to modify.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 7677
Location: Seattle
If you're going to insist on using a donor, you might actually find it easier to start with a board containing MMC1A (no RAM protection; RAM is always enabled) or MMC1B (RAM is by default enabled). Then you won't even need to add the 74'20.

NROM games usually don't write to themselves (because it would serve no purpose: there's the answer to your question about bus conflicts, "yes, NROM has bus conflicts, no, nothing can care about whether it does because it can't have any effect"), so it's extremely unlikely that anything would tickle the MMC1 into stopping working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 7:29 am
Posts: 15
Thanks for clarifying the bus conflict concern.

I should have mentioned I removed the MMC1 and added a daughter board containing the 74'20 in its place. Your response suggests you thought I left the MMC1 connected which is not the case.

Edit: So bus conflicts will only occur of the game writes to $8000 and up?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 7677
Location: Seattle
Yes. In NROM (as with all the discrete logic mappers), ROM is enabled when A15 and M2 are high; bus conflicts happen any time two things are driving the data bus at the same time. Fancier mappers additionally test to make sure the R/W line is also high. Without testing R/W, if the 2A03 writes to $8000 and up, the ROM is still driving the data bus.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jarhmander and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group