It is currently Sun Jun 17, 2018 3:10 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 1194
Location: Behind you with a knife!
...it just crashes with 'Unknown Direct3D Error' whenever I try to load a ROM...

_________________
http://www.jamesturner.de/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 1:56 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3116
Location: Brazil
Try NESticle! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 3:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 1194
Location: Behind you with a knife!
Fx3 wrote:
Try NESticle! :D


I mean, what? How about offering me some genuine support or something. :lol:

_________________
http://www.jamesturner.de/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 3:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:35 pm
Posts: 4050
DirectX 9 Webupdater?

_________________
Here come the fortune cookies! Here come the fortune cookies! They're wearing paper hats!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 1194
Location: Behind you with a knife!
Dwedit wrote:
DirectX 9 Webupdater?


Whaaaaaaat?

_________________
http://www.jamesturner.de/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:05 am 
Online

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 20157
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Have you tried going to Windows Update and downloading the latest available version of DirectX?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10510
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
tepples wrote:
Have you tried going to Windows Update and...

That certainly wouldn't work for quite a lot of people!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:12 am 
Online

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 20157
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
tokumaru: Are you thinking of Nestopia in Wine?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10510
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Not really, but you do have a good point.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 1194
Location: Behind you with a knife!
Look sunshine, there aint nothing wrong with my PC, ok? I do windows update all of the time. Now is anyone else having the same problem?

_________________
http://www.jamesturner.de/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 1:52 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3116
Location: Brazil
WedNESday wrote:
Look sunshine, there aint nothing wrong with my PC, ok? I do windows update all of the time. Now is anyone else having the same problem?


I had the same problem with the Windows game "Mega Mari", the exact error you're getting. Once I switched to another PC, it was gone. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:23 am
Posts: 1194
Location: Behind you with a knife!
Fx3 wrote:
WedNESday wrote:
Look sunshine, there aint nothing wrong with my PC, ok? I do windows update all of the time. Now is anyone else having the same problem?


I had the same problem with the Windows game "Mega Mari", the exact error you're getting. Once I switched to another PC, it was gone. ;)


Great. I'll just switch to that other £1000 computer I've got no problem...

_________________
http://www.jamesturner.de/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:52 am
Posts: 407
You're being the polar opposite of helpful here, Fx3. :(

I wasn't even aware Nestopia used Direct3D (is it faster than DirectDraw or something?). I know of several emulators that let you switch between DirectDraw and Direct3D, so maybe Nestopia has a similar option? I'm not at my home computer right now, so I can't check. (1.40 works fine for me, BTW.)

If all else fails, you could try reinstalling your video card drivers. Given the incredible vagueness of that error message, that's about all the advice I can give you...

_________________
- BMF
RuSteD LOgIc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:35 am
Posts: 85
Actually, I'll just say that I had a similar problem with some program from however long ago (it just crashed outright for no reason, and only worked on a different computer). I'm not sure what it is, but you might have some luck by seeing if there are any updates for your video drivers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 6:01 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3116
Location: Brazil
WedNESday wrote:
Great. I'll just switch to that other £1000 computer I've got no problem...

It can be hardware related. Sorry for not being clear... :|


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group