It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:22 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19343
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
InvalidComponent wrote:

"this board has no 72-pin "NES-SXROM" counterpart." Good luck making repros of a game using this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:12 am
Posts: 469
tepples wrote:
InvalidComponent wrote:

"this board has no 72-pin "NES-SXROM" counterpart." Good luck making repros of a game using this.


Gah.....doomed!

:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 11:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10164
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
tepples wrote:
"this board has no 72-pin "NES-SXROM" counterpart." Good luck making repros of a game using this.

Still easier than using the MMC5, since at least the mapper chip has been successfully cloned. And I'm pretty sure that other MMC1 boards (even the ReproPak sold by RetroZone, although it doesn't seem to have space for a battery) can be converted with some rewiring.

But I believe that the main focus is the PowerPak, since managing the saves in other ways is not as simple.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 11:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10164
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
neilbaldwin wrote:
Not having much luck trying to get Nestopia (Mac) or FCEUX (Win) to create a 32kb .sav file.

Maybe it's because the old iNES format doesn't have a way to specify the size of he SRAM, so the few games that use that much are detected using checksums I think... Maybe these emulators already support iNES 2.0?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 11:33 pm 
Offline
Formerly 65024U

Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 2257
neilbaldwin wrote:
tepples wrote:
InvalidComponent wrote:

"this board has no 72-pin "NES-SXROM" counterpart." Good luck making repros of a game using this.


Gah.....doomed!

:)



Well doesn't this support SXROM?

http://www.retrousb.com/product_info.ph ... ucts_id=43


I think in the PDF it says SXROM :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 1:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:12 am
Posts: 469
tokumaru wrote:
neilbaldwin wrote:
Not having much luck trying to get Nestopia (Mac) or FCEUX (Win) to create a 32kb .sav file.

Maybe it's because the old iNES format doesn't have a way to specify the size of he SRAM, so the few games that use that much are detected using checksums I think... Maybe these emulators already support iNES 2.0?


Hmmmm. Is there much support for iNES 2 at all? I can find very little about it apart from the discussion (and subsequent wiki entry) on here?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 1:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 7314
Location: Chexbres, VD, Switzerland
At least Nestopia supports iNES2 but since I don't think any ROM use it yet not a lot of emulators will implement this. However a major release that requires iNES2 to work might be the only way to force people to accept the format.

_________________
Life is complex: it has both real and imaginary components.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:12 am
Posts: 469
Bregalad wrote:
At least Nestopia supports iNES2 but since I don't think any ROM use it yet not a lot of emulators will implement this. However a major release that requires iNES2 to work might be the only way to force people to accept the format.


From reading, the amount of battery-backed PRG RAM is specified in byte 10 of the header in the upper nibble. I took it to mean the number of 8kb blocks?

In any case, it doesn't matter what value I put in byte 10 of the header, only an 8k .sav file is generated.

:(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 2982
Location: Tampere, Finland
neilbaldwin wrote:
In any case, it doesn't matter what value I put in byte 10 of the header, only an 8k .sav file is generated.

:(

Maybe you should create the 32k SAV file manually and see if it loads it correctly.

_________________
Download STREEMERZ for NES from fauxgame.com! — Some other stuff I've done: kkfos.aspekt.fi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:12 am
Posts: 469
thefox wrote:
neilbaldwin wrote:
In any case, it doesn't matter what value I put in byte 10 of the header, only an 8k .sav file is generated.

:(

Maybe you should create the 32k SAV file manually and see if it loads it correctly.


Great idea but I just tried it and Nestopia overwrites it with an 8k one :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 7314
Location: Chexbres, VD, Switzerland
I guess you should specify in the header somewhere a flag that tells it that it's effectively a iNES2 header. If you don't - it will be considered a normal iNES header - and the emulators default to 8kb and emulate more based on CRC checks.
I'm not sure, but it was made so that the typical "DiskDude" (incorrectly) present in some iNES headered ROMs would NOT set the iNES2 flags. Your best bet is to use Nestopia's "edit iNES header" feature - and then save the result to re-use it at compile time.

_________________
Life is complex: it has both real and imaginary components.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:12 am
Posts: 469
Bregalad wrote:
I guess you should specify in the header somewhere a flag that tells it that it's effectively a iNES2 header. If you don't - it will be considered a normal iNES header - and the emulators default to 8kb and emulate more based on CRC checks.
I'm not sure, but it was made so that the typical "DiskDude" (incorrectly) present in some iNES headered ROMs would NOT set the iNES2 flags. Your best bet is to use Nestopia's "edit iNES header" feature - and then save the result to re-use it at compile time.


Ah, see, I never knew how different Nestopia was on OSX compared to Windows. There's quite a lot missing from the OSX version.

Anyway, your idea was a good one. Edited the header in Nestopia (Win) and then used the resulting header in my code. Nestopia now recognises that the ROM is supposed to have 32kb NVRAM but it still doesn't want to save a .sav file bigger than 8kb.

Does anyone have a definitive answer on how to bank-switch NVRAM/WRAM? At the moment I don't know if I'm doing it incorrectly or the feature is not supported. :S


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:04 am
Posts: 3487
Location: Indianapolis
I don't know about other carts, but I know for the game Genghis Khan with it's 16kB, only 8kB of it is battery-backed (it's 2 separate RAM chips).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 4:12 am
Posts: 469
Memblers wrote:
I don't know about other carts, but I know for the game Genghis Khan with it's 16kB, only 8kB of it is battery-backed (it's 2 separate RAM chips).


Hmmmm. So how does that game bank-switch the RAM?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 3:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:04 am
Posts: 3487
Location: Indianapolis
Copied from 'advanced nerdy nights #2' here

Quote:
SOROM
This board is used by Genghis Khan, Nobunaga, and a few other games. The same idea of stealing unused CHR bits is used to expand the WRAM to 16KB. This time the fourth bit of the CHR Bank register (D3) becomes the WRAM bank select. Clear the bit to select the lower 8KB of WRAM for the $6000-7FFF range, and set the bit to select the upper 8KB. The board uses two physically separate chips and only one is battery backed, so only one of the 8KB banks is battery backed.

Like with SUROM when using 4KB mode you need to set D3 the same in both CHR registers.


Quote:

SXROM
This board is only used in a couple Japanese games like Final Fantasy 1+2. It is a combination of SUROM and SOROM to expand both PRG ROM and WRAM. Makes sense when they pack two games on one cart that each need half those specs! Unlike SOROM there is only one physical WRAM chip so all 16KB is battery backed.

D4 still picks upper or lower 256KB PRG, and D3 still picks upper or lower 8KB WRAM.



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group