It is currently Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:12 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1417 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 91, 92, 93, 94, 95
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Posts: 835
Location: cypress, texas
Kasumi wrote:
Quote:
3.) The song's tempo is a bit faster than it was in FamiTracker. Is that normal? Or must something be fixed in my code? Could just lower the tempo in FamiTracker, I guess, but don't know if that would be the best solution.

Tempos differing slightly will be par for the course. One of the better things you can do is leave tempo at 150 and only change speed for future songs. You can read some of the why of this here: http://famitracker.com/forum/posts.php? ... &pid=15140 but only speed changes doesn't really cover the whole range of things you might want to do. There are some things where you'll just have to deal with it.

Edit: Well, wait, reading your previous post it seems like you're totally using tempo 150 and speed 6. So... ignore the above, I guess?
At the top the tempo is 150 and the speed is 6, but after adding F07 to the fx1 column at the top of Pulse 1, the song sounds just fine now!! :mrgreen: :D Guess my FamiTone2 speeds the song up by 1 for some reason. (what I learned (for others): FamiTracker uses an inversed speed setting... raising the speed setting to 7 actually slows the song. And "speeds the song up by 1" means the speed setting must have been set to 5 tempo must be increased by my FamiTone2. :))

edit: maybe the speedup is a result of using 65 rows?

edit2: Well, maybe not; because 65 rows just makes each frame a 16th note longer and the length of the song has nothing to do with how fast it is played; at least that's what occured to me after reading and rereading the page you linked to, Kasumi. Thank you so much for that link!! :D

final edit.

edited again: strikeout and italics; it makes more sense, now, I think. :)


Last edited by unregistered on Fri Feb 16, 2018 10:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Posts: 835
Location: cypress, texas
unregistered wrote:
Kasumi wrote:
There is likely no existing and automatic way to do any of that. :(
Maybe the external harddisk could be repaired... I think there was a power outage and afterwards it stopped working. My computer was plugged into a powerstrip so maybe all the 1s and 0s are still there. Going to try getting that done; that feels like the right thing to do. Well, thanks again Kasumi for all of your much appreciated help!! :D

edit.
I've been so blessed!! :mrgreen: :) The harddrive started working after the repair shop guy plugged it in! Have the old famitone files now too and after following your instruction Kasumi, now there's a FamiTone2 asm file holding both songs! :D And that D00 you suggested works wonderfully! Thank you so much Kasumi! :D

Both modules need to start with F07 for them to play at a FamiTracker-normal speed. : )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 1:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Posts: 835
Location: cypress, texas
The section at the top of my FamiTracker's .txt music file lists 14 MACRO lines, but there are only 7 instruments. Are all of those lines needed? I see that some of them list the volume settings that some of the instruments use and two others list the arpeggios of two of the instruments, but there is:
a MACRO line at the bottom wrote:
Code:
MACRO       4   3   -1   -1   0 : 1
That 1, after the colon, must be for Duty 1, but I removed all of the Duty 1s from the song. Does FamiTracker not remove things like that even after a user has removed them? If so, is there a way to clear and rebuild its MACRO memory? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19667
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
You are correct in guessing that the duty, arpeggio, and volume of an instrument count as separate envelopes. The general form of an envelope is as follows, where the asterisk represents an element repeated 0 or more times:
Code:
MACRO type index looppoint releasepoint arpstyle : value value*


The type parameter means the following:

  • MACRO 0 is volume
  • MACRO 1 is arpeggio, where arpstyle is 0 for absolute, 1 for fixed, or 2 for relative
  • MACRO 2 is pitch
  • MACRO 3 is hi-pitch (rarely used)
  • MACRO 4 is duty[1]

Thus MACRO 4 3 -1 -1 0 : 1 means "Duty envelope 3, no loop point, no release point, value 1".

Try "Edit > Cleanup > Remove unused instruments" before exporting the text file. Does that remove envelopes not used by any instrument as well? If not, let me know, and I'll post it on the issue tracker section of FamiTracker forums and HertzDevil forums.


[1] In an FTM authored for FamiTone2, each duty envelope will have only one value. FamiTone reads only the first value from each duty envelope, whereas Pently reads as many steps of duty as there are steps in the volume envelope.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Posts: 835
Location: cypress, texas
^Thanks so much tepples! :D

I think you gave me the same response before; sorry I forgot about the "Edit>Cleanup>Remove unused instruments". Spent a while learning, by trial and error, how to manually remove all the extra envelopes, in FamiTracker, and now my file is down to having only 7 MACROS! :) FamiTracker should have a "Edit>Cleanup>Remove unused sequences"... because the only way to remove that MACRO 4 line was to double-click on instrument 00, click on "Duty / Noise", increase the "Sequence #" box until the "Sequence editor" value box read 1, delete that value, press enter, decrease the "Sequence #" box back down to where it started, and uncheck the "Duty / Noise" box (because instrument 00 doesn't use Duty).

After going back and adding that unused Duty1 envelope, "Remove unused instruments" did not remove it.

KIND NOTE:
tepples wrote:
MACRO 4 is duty[1]
That "[1]" refers to the note at the bottom of his post, not duty1. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 19667
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
I figured out why "Remove unused instruments" isn't working and reported the bug on famitracker.com.

What's happening is that if a used instrument refers to a particular sequence number, FamiTracker doesn't consider whether it's checked or unchecked before determining whether or not to remove the sequence. So a workaround is to change all unchecked sequences to use either a used Sequence # or a nonexistent one before removing unused instruments.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 6:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Posts: 835
Location: cypress, texas
Ah-ha tepples, you figured out my actions when I quickly went back and created that unused Duty1 sequence! :shock: Good bug report; thank you so much! :D

Sorry, it was a mistake :( for me to write:
unregistered wrote:
... because the only way to remove that MACRO 4 line was to
You solved the problem that I didn't understand or even recognize. :beer:

edit: Added the mug smiley because I feel tepples should be toasted; honestly, I have never consumed and will never consume beer. : )


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1417 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 91, 92, 93, 94, 95

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group