It is currently Sun May 19, 2019 10:21 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours



Forum rules





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 2:41 pm
Posts: 423
Location: Montréal, Canada
I just saw this new product at Tototek. Apparently, this thing let you play Genesis cart on a SNES. I suppose it work in a similar fashion as the old Tristar adapter, most likely use a Genesis-on-a-chip clone and highjack the SNES controller signal. Anybody tried it? Sound kinda stupid to me since you still need to hook up composite cable to the adapter and not to the SNES.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 6:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 8:18 pm
Posts: 2831
Yes it works exactly like the Tristar.

It is not "stupid" that you still need a composite cable. There is no way for the SNES PPU to display the Sega Genesis video signal itself. Sega Genesis can run at both 320 and 256 pixel wide resolutions. Also in general, the product is of typical clone quality so I wouldn't exactly recommend anyone use it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 11345
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Adapters that just hijack power and controllers are no fun at all...

An SMS or NES adapter for the SNES that actually uses the SNES VDP for video output would be cool though!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 2:41 pm
Posts: 423
Location: Montréal, Canada
MottZilla wrote:
Yes it works exactly like the Tristar.

It is not "stupid" that you still need a composite cable. There is no way for the SNES PPU to display the Sega Genesis video signal itself. Sega Genesis can run at both 320 and 256 pixel wide resolutions. Also in general, the product is of typical clone quality so I wouldn't exactly recommend anyone use it.


I meant stupid as in I don't see the point of such a product since the only useful thing it could do for me is have one less video input to switch.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 4:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:07 pm
Posts: 24
I have buy it, somehow have dumped the eeprom?. The retrogen don't appear simulated the mode button, make games as golden axe 2 unplayable.(controls remapp crazy)

But i don't sure if the problem was in the snes software side, or is in the hardware side of the retrogen.

I have buy a super ufo, and i have to try if with lucky he can dump it without touch the retrogen pcb phisically.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 11:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 6:29 am
Posts: 896
Location: Denmark (PAL)
I have both a Super UFO and the RetroGEN... I didn't even know the UFO was able to dump rom data.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 2:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:07 pm
Posts: 24
Yeah! Super ufo can dump game roms!. Another thing if he can dump the retrogen, and another thing if is super ufo can boot retrogen with firmware altered(store in the super ufo). If he can do the two things, we can change the firmware without unsolder/solder. And maybe we cand find a solution to the mode button.

The idea sound crazy jaja. But we only know try it.

1.dump retrogen. (snes rom part).
2.dissadembly it in pc
3.modify the firmware.
4.load it in super ufo and execute it(with retrogen in the super ufo connector).

My rev was 1.7 (2014)what rev have you of the retrogen?.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:07 pm
Posts: 24
The super ufo don't like it it not detect the cart.

Well anyway i made a dump using roswell utility. It appear a little code repeated many times with many times empty zone.

The most curios think is in the hex editor in plain text appear:

"TEST MENU" "ROM CHEKSUM" : "WRAM" :"TESTING" "PAD 1: 0000 0000 0000 000" "PAD2: 0000 0000 0000 0000" "WRAM:TEST OK!!," WRAM"

As the snes rom have a hidden menu. The dump is equal en retroport. Not sure if he can be accesed with a button combination or is forbidden in the code :D.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 12:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:07 pm
Posts: 24
Oh my good i found it!.

To active/desactive the 6 button mode.

1)press start in snes pad.
2)switch on the console, and when you view signal go on throug snes av mutiout. Stop pressing start, now you have 3 gamepad button!. Same operation to return to 6 button button!.
Yepaaa!

Now we need fin a combination buttom to the hidden menu lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 9:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:07 pm
Posts: 24
To display the test menu: press simultaneosly R+X+A in the second pad when swith on snes.

He is used the bios of the old tri-star/ super 8. The sprites are loaded in to snes inclusive the tristar name. Draw snes and nes pad. Probably was the same manufacturer. O don't know if he can be displayed, i dont have examine that part of rom


Last edited by tic on Sun Mar 03, 2019 7:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:07 pm
Posts: 24
To enable mode button pad1 in select pad1.

Put a 22000 resistor in r72. In the pcb

To enable mode buttom pad 2 in select pad 2.

Put a 22000 resistor in r76.

If r76 don't exist. Make a wire with the resistor from u9 ( the pin in front of r78 unconnected). To u11(ta153a) leg four counting the legs begin in 1from top left corner to down.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group