It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:31 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours



Forum rules


1. NO BLATANT PIRACY. This includes reproducing homebrew less than 10 years old, with the exception of free software.
2. No advertising your reproductions, with the exception of free software.
3. Be nice. See RFC 1855 if you aren't sure what this means.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:47 am
Posts: 9
Hi!

I've been playing around with some of my VRC2 and VRC4 boards and I wanted to try to replace the VRC2 chip witch a VRC4 chip on a Jarinko Chie cart.

I burned a set of Kid Dracula translated roms and I rewired the PRG ROM as an UNROM EPROM conversion and the CHR ROM has been unmodified as it's a 32-pin socket. (I've also made a Getsu Fuuma Den repro using this board and I didn't need to rewire the CHR rom at all, it just worked).

I then followed the VRC-pinout to be sure to use the correct setup for VRC4e submapper and the game works....but not all is working. The status section at the bottom is totally corrupted and some of the background graphics are also corrupted.

Is it not possible to convert a VRC2 board to a VRC4 board?
Has anyone tried this before?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6513
Location: Seattle
I'm not entirely certain what you did. Did you leave the VRC2 in place?

The VRC2 is a subset of the VRC4. There is certain functionality(¹) that the VRC2 does not provide, and a VRC4 game that uses that functionality will simply not work.


¹: The VRC4, in its commercial licensed applications, added an IRQ, as well as the ability to control which region of program memory is banked. The VRC4 additionally supported larger amounts of CHR, but only unlicensed games from after the famicom's commercial life used it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:47 am
Posts: 9
No I swapped the VRC2 for a VRC4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6513
Location: Seattle
So you used an existing VRC2 board, and transplanted all three major components?

You probably need to just connect the /IRQ line from the VRC4 to the card edge, then.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 1:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:47 am
Posts: 9
You were absolutely right, the IRQ was missing, now its working perfectly fine :)

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group