FCEUX Datach Support?

Discuss emulation of the Nintendo Entertainment System and Famicom.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Doommaster1994
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

FCEUX Datach Support?

Post by Doommaster1994 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:48 pm

Hello, everyone. This is my first post in this section on NESDev, so I'm sorry if I posted in the wrong place.
I was just curious if FCEUX supports the Datach system? I was hoping to play through the Yuu Yuu Hakusho game since that has a staff list at the end, but there's a part where I need the Datach system, so I can't play through it. I heard VirtuaNES supports the Datach system, too. Thanks for your time!.

lidnariq
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

Post by lidnariq » Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:27 pm

It was present at least in fceu-original (added in 0.98.0), and code to handle it is still present in both FCEUX-2.2.1 and in Nestopia-1.4.4, but they may have refactored out the GUI since.
If you're playing a non-original version, you might need to fix the headers to specify mapper 157.

User avatar
Doommaster1994
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

Post by Doommaster1994 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:29 pm

I use FCEUX 2.1.4a. In the input section, there's one for Barcode World, but after I close and go back, it's replaced with <invalid ESIFC>.

lidnariq
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

Post by lidnariq » Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:42 pm

Well, Barcode World is a different barcode reader than the Datach one...

User avatar
Doommaster1994
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

Post by Doommaster1994 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:49 pm

Oh okay. I thought they may have been the same thing. But there's no Datach for 2.1.4a of FCEUX? I thought there should be since VirtuaNES has Datach support as well.

lidnariq
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

Post by lidnariq » Sun Jul 07, 2013 8:13 pm

I get a prompt for FCEUX for a barcode when I hit F8, but you'll probably need to remap the quickslot shortkeys to be able to enter one.

User avatar
Doommaster1994
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

Post by Doommaster1994 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 9:52 pm

F8 tries to load a save state. Which version of FCEUX are you using? I went to the Map Hotkeys options but I don't see anything for entering a barcode.

lidnariq
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Seattle

Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

Post by lidnariq » Sun Jul 07, 2013 9:57 pm

The SDL build, both FCEU 0.98.12 and FCEUX 2.1.5. ... and it looks like the UI isn't available for the windows build.

Post Reply