nesdev.com
https://forums.nesdev.com/

FCEUX Datach Support?
https://forums.nesdev.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10251
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Doommaster1994 [ Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:48 pm ]
Post subject:  FCEUX Datach Support?

Hello, everyone. This is my first post in this section on NESDev, so I'm sorry if I posted in the wrong place.
I was just curious if FCEUX supports the Datach system? I was hoping to play through the Yuu Yuu Hakusho game since that has a staff list at the end, but there's a part where I need the Datach system, so I can't play through it. I heard VirtuaNES supports the Datach system, too. Thanks for your time!.

Author:  lidnariq [ Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

It was present at least in fceu-original (added in 0.98.0), and code to handle it is still present in both FCEUX-2.2.1 and in Nestopia-1.4.4, but they may have refactored out the GUI since.
If you're playing a non-original version, you might need to fix the headers to specify mapper 157.

Author:  Doommaster1994 [ Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

I use FCEUX 2.1.4a. In the input section, there's one for Barcode World, but after I close and go back, it's replaced with <invalid ESIFC>.

Author:  lidnariq [ Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

Well, Barcode World is a different barcode reader than the Datach one...

Author:  Doommaster1994 [ Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

Oh okay. I thought they may have been the same thing. But there's no Datach for 2.1.4a of FCEUX? I thought there should be since VirtuaNES has Datach support as well.

Author:  lidnariq [ Sun Jul 07, 2013 8:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

I get a prompt for FCEUX for a barcode when I hit F8, but you'll probably need to remap the quickslot shortkeys to be able to enter one.

Author:  Doommaster1994 [ Sun Jul 07, 2013 9:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

F8 tries to load a save state. Which version of FCEUX are you using? I went to the Map Hotkeys options but I don't see anything for entering a barcode.

Author:  lidnariq [ Sun Jul 07, 2013 9:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: FCEUX Datach Support?

The SDL build, both FCEU 0.98.12 and FCEUX 2.1.5. ... and it looks like the UI isn't available for the windows build.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 7 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/