It is currently Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:34 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Hard Drivin and nestopia
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm
Posts: 282
Has anyone tried getting hard drivin to work in nestopia? Seems like this game pulls some crazy tricks with the irq i think and becomes very glitch in the beginning of the game. I wonder if an ips patch can be made to get this game to work or does if it needs support added in emulators. As it is, it seems like FCEultra does not have too much of an issue with this game.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 1:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:28 pm
Posts: 3195
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Without incriminating myself, I do not have this particular game in my "NES games collection" (which is roughly 3GBytes), thus cannot tinker + try it out on a PowerPak + etc..

Help us help you. ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 1:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:28 pm
Posts: 3195
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Okay, I found a copy. *ahem*

This game uses mapper 64, which is the RAMBO-1 mapper.

New information about this mapper has come to light, specifically with regards to its IRQ behaviour. Full details are in another thread on this forum:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10439

The scanline counter being "off by one" near the bottom of the screen (see screenshot), where the clock is, could be explained by the aforementioned thread. But the garbled graphics seem to imply a possibly-related-yet-different problem (my guess is CHR page switching which doesn't work correctly/isn't emulated correctly). Whether that's related to IRQ timing or not is unknown, I would have to investigate further. It could be just as likely that Nestopia's mapper 64 emulation isn't accurate given the small number of games that use said mapper.

If this turns out to be a Nestopia issue, there is an official board to report them (not here), but it's unlikely anything will be done about it since the official versions of Nestopia are no longer maintained. There are a couple third-party maintainers of it however.

This doesn't appear to be a ROM problem because the game actually renders graphics correctly in VirtuaNES and FCEUX... sort of. You can't really play the game at that point, but at least things visually seem to be right. See screenshots. Don't ask me how this guy was able to play the game, since I can't get any joypad input to do jack squat once the game starts.


Attachments:
File comment: FCEUX
06.png
06.png [ 11.01 KiB | Viewed 3333 times ]
File comment: VirtuaNES
05.png
05.png [ 10.04 KiB | Viewed 3333 times ]
File comment: Nestopia
04.png
04.png [ 11.6 KiB | Viewed 3334 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 6:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 8:51 am
Posts: 427
Location: Chicago, IL
Not entirely sure what Nestopia's problem is, but it has IRQ-related problems after passing through the first gate. As does VirtuaNES and my emulator. FCEUX works ok, but it has problems with Klax. I can get it to work with my emulator, but then I break Klax.

So, it looks like there's some more stuff to figure out with RAMBO-1...

_________________
get nemulator
http://nemulator.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 6:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm
Posts: 282
lol looks like another young Indiana Jones Chronicles thread in the making. :P

Id love to add support to it for nestopia but i assume first, have to figure out what the issue is exactly since it seems more research is needed. I only tested a few seconds on fceultra, i guess i should have tested it a bit more.

Glad you were able to find a copy, i was about to send you one. ahem. 8-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 12:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:13 pm
Posts: 3
Reigniting this old thread. :)

I bet some of these questions could possibly be answered by the programmer of the game itself! The guy seems really enthusiastic to show off his work and even supplies the rom on this site! Seems like open game to poke around in this thing. I don't see his email anywhere in the article.

Here is a link to it.
http://www.lostlevels.org/hard-drivin/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:45 am 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
Mother of God, it's terrible with RockNES. o.O:;

EDIT: got the game working good. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:15 pm
Posts: 392
1.MAPPER64 NESTOPIA max chr 128k,title bug
Attachment:
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 24.21 KiB | Viewed 2946 times ]

2.Mapper64 nestopia irq,in game bug,i try fixed,but Without success
Who can fix it?
Attachment:
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 17.87 KiB | Viewed 2946 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:15 pm
Posts: 392
Attachment:
test001.jpg
test001.jpg [ 27.79 KiB | Viewed 2834 times ]


preliminary fixed!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 11:55 pm
Posts: 81
It's glitchy on the Everdrive, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm
Posts: 282
great work zbx can you share with us exactly what you did on nestopia? Id love to add this in on my end! Looking good! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 4:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:15 pm
Posts: 392
Code:
/* reload = ture when something is written in reg $C001 */
                  if (reload)  {
                     if (latch < 1) {
                        count = latch + 1;
                     }
                     else {
                        count = latch + 2;
                     }
                     reload = false;
                     //debugger real machine latch+1 or latch+2
                     //count sometimes being incremented by latch + 1, sometimes by latch + 2
                  }
                  else if (!count) {
                     count = latch + 1;
                  }

                  count--;
                  if (!count && enabled) {
                     /* wait one M2 cycle, then trigger IRQ */
                     return true;
                  }

                  return false;


thank you,http://forums.nesdev.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6928&start=300
FHorse


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 5:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm
Posts: 282
Which file did you edit in nestopia dragon? This is the part i am looking for. :beer: Pm sent to you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:15 pm
Posts: 392
Replace clock function in the code
I'am dragon2snow


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 5:38 pm 
Offline
Formerly Fx3
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 3076
Location: Brazil
Are you sure that Klax isn't broken with such changes? Well, Klax is broken in my emulator.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group