It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:49 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:58 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:35 pm
Posts: 3950
(rewriting question...)
Does any game which uses 8k of CHR RAM (and no other chr ram/rom) do CHR bankswitching within the 8k? It would be quite silly to do so, since it's just rearranging the same memory into a different configuration, but do any games do it? The Waixing DQ4 pirate breaks if you emulate the MMC3 CHR bankswitching to change the mapping of CHR ram.

_________________
Here come the fortune cookies! Here come the fortune cookies! They're wearing paper hats!


Last edited by Dwedit on Sat Sep 23, 2006 12:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 11:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:59 pm
Posts: 1392
Lagrange Point is the first game that comes to mind.
Pin-Bot/High Speed also switch their CHR RAM, but they have 64KB of CHR ROM in addition.

_________________
Quietust, QMT Productions
P.S. If you don't get this note, let me know and I'll write you another.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2006 12:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 7272
Location: Chexbres, VD, Switzerland
Romancia also does this, and the Title Screen screw up in some emulators that doesn't support this.

_________________
Life is complex: it has both real and imaginary components.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2006 12:37 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:35 pm
Posts: 3950
Quietust wrote:
Lagrange Point is the first game that comes to mind.
Pin-Bot/High Speed also switch their CHR RAM, but they have 64KB of CHR ROM in addition.


edit:
TQROM games have more than 8k of total chr memory. I re-edited my post to bolden that restriction. Does lagrange point only have 8k of chr ram? Wow. It sure fooled me, looked like it had at least 16k, until I carefully examined it under fceuxd, indeed it has 8k.

_________________
Here come the fortune cookies! Here come the fortune cookies! They're wearing paper hats!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2006 3:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:33 am
Posts: 3715
Location: Central Texas, USA
The problem I encountered is that some games seem to switch CHR banks when using CHR RAM but expect that no switching occurs. Different board wiring would explain this, or just a problem in my emulator.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: glutock, Google [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group