nesdev.com
https://forums.nesdev.com/

chr bankswitching with 8k chr ram?
https://forums.nesdev.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2115
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Dwedit [ Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:58 pm ]
Post subject:  chr bankswitching with 8k chr ram?

(rewriting question...)
Does any game which uses 8k of CHR RAM (and no other chr ram/rom) do CHR bankswitching within the 8k? It would be quite silly to do so, since it's just rearranging the same memory into a different configuration, but do any games do it? The Waixing DQ4 pirate breaks if you emulate the MMC3 CHR bankswitching to change the mapping of CHR ram.

Author:  Quietust [ Fri Sep 22, 2006 11:21 pm ]
Post subject: 

Lagrange Point is the first game that comes to mind.
Pin-Bot/High Speed also switch their CHR RAM, but they have 64KB of CHR ROM in addition.

Author:  Bregalad [ Sat Sep 23, 2006 12:11 am ]
Post subject: 

Romancia also does this, and the Title Screen screw up in some emulators that doesn't support this.

Author:  Dwedit [ Sat Sep 23, 2006 12:37 am ]
Post subject: 

Quietust wrote:
Lagrange Point is the first game that comes to mind.
Pin-Bot/High Speed also switch their CHR RAM, but they have 64KB of CHR ROM in addition.


edit:
TQROM games have more than 8k of total chr memory. I re-edited my post to bolden that restriction. Does lagrange point only have 8k of chr ram? Wow. It sure fooled me, looked like it had at least 16k, until I carefully examined it under fceuxd, indeed it has 8k.

Author:  blargg [ Sat Sep 23, 2006 3:37 am ]
Post subject: 

The problem I encountered is that some games seem to switch CHR banks when using CHR RAM but expect that no switching occurs. Different board wiring would explain this, or just a problem in my emulator.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 7 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/