It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:20 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: FCEUX Datach Support?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:23 pm
Posts: 162
Location: Seattle, WA
Hello, everyone. This is my first post in this section on NESDev, so I'm sorry if I posted in the wrong place.
I was just curious if FCEUX supports the Datach system? I was hoping to play through the Yuu Yuu Hakusho game since that has a staff list at the end, but there's a part where I need the Datach system, so I can't play through it. I heard VirtuaNES supports the Datach system, too. Thanks for your time!.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:27 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6447
Location: UK (temporarily)
It was present at least in fceu-original (added in 0.98.0), and code to handle it is still present in both FCEUX-2.2.1 and in Nestopia-1.4.4, but they may have refactored out the GUI since.
If you're playing a non-original version, you might need to fix the headers to specify mapper 157.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:23 pm
Posts: 162
Location: Seattle, WA
I use FCEUX 2.1.4a. In the input section, there's one for Barcode World, but after I close and go back, it's replaced with <invalid ESIFC>.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:42 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6447
Location: UK (temporarily)
Well, Barcode World is a different barcode reader than the Datach one...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 6:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:23 pm
Posts: 162
Location: Seattle, WA
Oh okay. I thought they may have been the same thing. But there's no Datach for 2.1.4a of FCEUX? I thought there should be since VirtuaNES has Datach support as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 8:13 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6447
Location: UK (temporarily)
I get a prompt for FCEUX for a barcode when I hit F8, but you'll probably need to remap the quickslot shortkeys to be able to enter one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 9:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:23 pm
Posts: 162
Location: Seattle, WA
F8 tries to load a save state. Which version of FCEUX are you using? I went to the Map Hotkeys options but I don't see anything for entering a barcode.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 9:57 pm 
Online

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6447
Location: UK (temporarily)
The SDL build, both FCEU 0.98.12 and FCEUX 2.1.5. ... and it looks like the UI isn't available for the windows build.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group