8x16 and whatever else unreg wants to know

Are you new to 6502, NES, or even programming in general? Post any of your questions here. Remember - the only dumb question is the question that remains unasked.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
tokumaru
Posts: 12427
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Post by tokumaru »

tepples wrote:Don't Squaresoft games such as Final Fantasy do it this way?
I though Final Fantasy had everything in the NMI, but I'm not 100% sure about this.
unregistered
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: cypress, texas

Post by unregistered »

tokumaru, thank you so much! :D Everything you said makes sense, I think... It is very thorough. :) I'm about to create a

Code: Select all

NMI: jsr vblank
rti
and see what happens. I'm going to try your first solution.
unregistered
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: cypress, texas

Post by unregistered »

Quick question: Is NMI susposed to replace vblank? I'm not sure what to do.... ...I cant call jsr vblank because that ends with an rti not a rts.
User avatar
tokumaru
Posts: 12427
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Post by tokumaru »

I think that the "vblank" label you talk about is the one I called "NMI" in my examples. It's just a name, you can call it whatever you want, as long as that's the label that gets called when an NMI happens (i.e. its address is in the NMI vector at the end of the ROM).

So you don't have to replace anything, just read my example as if I had writen "vblank" instead of "NMI".
unregistered
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: cypress, texas

Post by unregistered »

tokumaru wrote:...So you don't have to replace anything, just read my example as if I had writen "vblank" instead of "NMI".
*Big sigh of relief* :) Thank you.
unregistered
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: cypress, texas

Post by unregistered »

So my sister has asked me to work on music now. Well I have tried to pick a program to learn; found this site in the forum here... http://www.nes-audio.com and i've downloaded PR8, but it doesnt work in Nintendulator, and Pulsar, it doesnt work either, and last Nijuu which does work, I think so. After much reading of its manual I learned that help hasnt been written yet for trying to include the song you create in an actual game. So Nijuu doesn't work either for me, i think. :( Is there another program that helps you to make audio that you can include in a NES game? I would be content to read it's manual. :)
Last edited by unregistered on Thu Apr 28, 2011 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
3gengames
Formerly 65024U
Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:57 pm

Post by 3gengames »

Famitracker.
User avatar
qbradq
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:50 am

Post by qbradq »

You should also check out the FamiTone library which can play a very large subset of the music and sound effects that Famitracker can create. Search the forum for it. I can't give you the link because I am on my phone.
unregistered
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: cypress, texas

Post by unregistered »

3gengames wrote:Famitracker.
Thank you!! :) The one I downloaded doesnt have a help... it has all of the topics... but therre's no pages. :?
qbradq wrote:You should also check out the FamiTone library which can play a very large subset of the music and sound effects that Famitracker can create. Search the forum for it.
Found it. Thanks! :D
3gengames
Formerly 65024U
Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:57 pm

Post by 3gengames »

Yeah, I had to look up a video how to use it online, but once you get going it's easy. :) Have fun!
unregistered
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: cypress, texas

Post by unregistered »

3gengames wrote:Yeah, I had to look up a video how to use it online, but once you get going it's easy. :) Have fun!
Thank you so much for the videos idea; found some great ones on youtube! :D Thanks! :)
unregistered
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: cypress, texas

Post by unregistered »

Ok, we have one complete song so far. Just finished reading famitone's readme.txt... going to read it again. :) Right now, my goal is to get our song to play in Nintendulator. There is much to learn how to do and so do yall have any tips or recomendations to help with getting my song to play? What do I need to add codewise? Sure that I'll get that from the readme reread. Would including a sound file with the song and its codewise info be a good idea? That would help me to keep the game-code separate from the sound-code.
User avatar
qbradq
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:50 am

Post by qbradq »

I think FamiTone comes with instructions for how to get your song data from FamiTracker into a source for it uses, and then how to link those songs up with the library.

You'll need to watch out for FamiTone's RAM usage though. This is part of the readme (I think), but FamiTone's RAM can be remapped by editing the code.

You will basically need to tell FamiTone to start it's RAM area at $0200, then start your own RAM variables above $0376 or something like that. The actual number again should be documented in the readme.

You might also want to ask FamiTone-specific questions in the FamiTone Release Thread. There is a lot of good information there.

Good luck man! I am really impressed at how you are sticking to your project!
unregistered
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: cypress, texas

Post by unregistered »

qbradq wrote:I think FamiTone comes with instructions for how to get your song data from FamiTracker into a source for it uses, and then how to link those songs up with the library.

You'll need to watch out for FamiTone's RAM usage though. This is part of the readme (I think), but FamiTone's RAM can be remapped by editing the code.

You will basically need to tell FamiTone to start it's RAM area at $0200, then start your own RAM variables above $0376 or something like that. The actual number again should be documented in the readme.
Well, I cant tell FamiTone to start its RAM area at $0200 cause that is my sprite page. But, FamiTone's RAM does start on page $03. That's ok right? So I should start my RAM variables above $0476? :?
qbradq wrote:You might also want to ask FamiTone-specific questions in the FamiTone Release Thread. There is a lot of good information there.
Thanks! : )
qbradq wrote:Good luck man! I am really impressed at how you are sticking to your project!
Thank you so much! :D Honestly, God has really been helping me stay focused on making progress. I keep asking him to do this; need all the help I can get. (I'm slowly getting better at making progress, I think. :))
User avatar
qbradq
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:50 am

Post by qbradq »

The $0476 thing is way off base. I can't download the package right now to look at it, but according to the last few posts in the release thread the included formats.txt file contains that information. The folks in the thread seem to think it needs 176 bytes of RAM.

Just to be safe I'd give FamiTone the entire third page, and start your RAM addresses at $0400. In most assemblers this can be accomplished by issuing an "ORG $0400" directive prior to your variables.

If you get to really hurting for RAM you can back that ORG address down. But this way if FamiTone is updated and you swap to a new version that uses more RAM you will still be safe.

You might also want to consider releasing your current ROM in the Homebrew Forum for others to comment on. I know that always gives me a lot of insight and motivation. Plus I'd love to see what you're working on :D
Post Reply