It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:16 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 168 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2011 8:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 20556
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
At this point, the nesdevcompo multicart is a problem PowerPak game. It's a mapper 34 (BxROM) game with 256 KiB PRG ROM. After I discovered that it wouldn't run on a PowerPak, I tried changing the header to mapper 7 and got the menu and four out of five games running. Then I made a test suite demonstrating that mapper 34 on the PowerPak can see only 128 KiB, while mapper 7 can see 256 KiB.

Download BNTest

Nestopia and FCEUX:
Both mappers allow access to the entire 512 KiB, as could be supported by a clone board.

Nintendulator:
Mapper 34 allows 512 KiB, but mapper 7 allows 256 KiB. This is consistent with allowing 4 bits (one 74HC161) worth of state.

PowerPak mappers 1.34:
Mapper 7 allows 256 KiB, and mapper 34 allows only 128 KiB, to the maximum supported by those cartridge boards manufactured by Nintendo.


Attachments:
bntest.zip [21.61 KiB]
Downloaded 286 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 2:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:52 pm
Posts: 376
Location: UT
I've added a fixed mapper 34 to my mapper pack.
Link


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 20556
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
Works. Thanks.

EDIT: Can someone celebrate with rule 34 of Deadly Towers?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Megaman3
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Posts: 7
I don't know if this is an issue or not, I searched on Google and your site. Is there a known issue with megaman3's pause/weapons menu being transparent with NES Powerpak? The only thing that shows up is the "E" and mega's head. It makes the game un-enjoyable and almost not playable. I have tried 2 NES's and 4 different NES roms(including the b's and o's). I own the game, but it would be nice to include it on my Powerpak.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Megaman3
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:43 pm 
Offline
Formerly 65024U

Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 2263
Evotistical wrote:
I don't know if this is an issue or not, I searched on Google and your site. Is there a known issue with megaman3's pause/weapons menu being transparent with NES Powerpak? The only thing that shows up is the "E" and mega's head. It makes the game un-enjoyable and almost not playable. I have tried 2 NES's and 4 different NES roms(including the b's and o's). I own the game, but it would be nice to include it on my Powerpak.


See this thread: http://nesdev.com/bbs/viewtopic.php?t=7879

And bunnys fix from his site: http://www.nespowerpak.com/powerpakmod.html

You sure it's the powerpak?


Last edited by 3gengames on Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Megaman3
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10806
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Evotistical wrote:
Is there a known issue with megaman3's pause/weapons menu being transparent with NES Powerpak?

I never heard anything about this... This is really weird! Can you post some pictures?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Posts: 7
The Powerpack I bought is brand new (1 week old) would it still effect it?

This is normal play:
Image

Pause menu:
Image


I have no issues with any other game, (Ive played like 50). And as you can tell by my other NES, I'm not b'sing. Does anyone else have this issue?


Last edited by Evotistical on Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:15 pm 
Offline
Formerly 65024U

Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 2263
Nope, it should be fixed. But that is very strange. You try other ROM's?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Posts: 7
All of the good tools roms pack for it, including the b's and the one o'. BTW I'm not a fan of rockman3. I need my mega!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:43 pm
Posts: 10806
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
That menu needs scanline IRQs to be rendered. For some reason the IRQ doesn't seem to be firing. Did you try different mapper files? Maybe the MMC3 code in your POWERPAK folder is broken. BTW, it has nothing to do with the sprite issue that was mentioned.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Posts: 7
Just tried a mm3 rom from D*PER0Ms, and still no-go.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Posts: 7
tokumaru wrote:
That menu needs scanline IRQs to be rendered. For some reason the IRQ doesn't seem to be firing. Did you try different mapper files? Maybe the MMC3 code in your POWERPAK folder is broken. BTW, it has nothing to do with the sprite issue that was mentioned.

So I should re-download the powerpak folder?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:12 pm
Posts: 20556
Location: NE Indiana, USA (NTSC)
I'd recommend redownloading the POWERPAK folder from retrousb.com and then applying Loopy's latest PowerPak mappers on top of it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 9:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 10:17 pm
Posts: 147
I just tried MM3 with no problems on my PowerPak (not using loopy's latest set of mappers yet either).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Posts: 7
Worked!!! I think It just shipped with corrupted mappers. Hope this doesn't effect anyone else.


On a different note:
Now that I have all up to date mappers, Is there any other official or Tegen games I should be worried about not working or having glitches (not counting Castlevania III). Is there a work around for karnov? Any other fixes I need to implement? Thanks so far!!!


BTW wierd quirk now that my first issue was fixed....MM3 flickers all over on the bottom 1/3 of the screen on 1 NES but not the other..... weird.....
Glad to have 2 :lol:


Last edited by Evotistical on Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 168 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group