Request of help for a new emulator

Discuss emulation of the Nintendo Entertainment System and Famicom.

Moderator: Moderators

FHorse
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am

Request of help for a new emulator

Post by FHorse » Sat May 08, 2010 10:47 am

Hello everyone, I follow this forum for some months and I finally decided to write to ask you a favor. Having time to lose and wanting to learn the C language, I started working on my emulator and after 3 months of hard work, I finally some results. If anyone has time to lose and wanted to try it, place the links for dowloads both 32 and 64 bit versions. The emulator works only under linux with the SDL libraries installed. I am interested in any problems, graphical glitches, problems of timing, everything. For the moment I'm focused on the ppu and cpu emulation and therefore no sound and input and it also supported mapper 0 (in other words no mapper :)). Unpack the tar file and copy in the same directory the rom with the name "rom.nes", then exec the emulator. Thanks in advance to anyone who wants to try it.
P.s. sorry for my poor english :)

http://drop.io/FHorse8/asset/fnes-32bit-tar-gz
http://drop.io/FHorse8/asset/fnes-64bit-tar-gz
http://drop.io/FHorse8/asset/fnes-win32-zip
Last edited by FHorse on Mon May 17, 2010 8:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bregalad
Posts: 8025
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Caen, France

Post by Bregalad » Sat May 08, 2010 12:05 pm

Well you're lucky I'm on Linux right now (I rarely use it), but too bad I don't know how to run your program. I'm so unfamiliar with linux I can't even run it, sorry. I tried both clicing on it and execute from a teminal, but neither works.
Useless, lumbering half-wits don't scare us.

FHorse
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am

Post by FHorse » Sat May 08, 2010 12:25 pm

Hi Bregalad, create a new directory, uncompress the tar file in, then copy a rom with name rom.nes. In a terminal enter in the directory then type "./fnes.32bit.pal" or "./fnes.32bit.ntsc" (replace 64bit if you have download 64bit version). Or click two time on the name of emulator (important are the rom :))

FHorse
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am

Post by FHorse » Sun May 09, 2010 2:50 am

I found a bug in the sdl code that crash the emulator if the bpp of desktopo was not set to 32 bits. Bregalad, this could be that you are not allowed to run program. I solved and i updated the tar file in the first post.

User avatar
Bregalad
Posts: 8025
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Caen, France

Post by Bregalad » Sun May 09, 2010 3:05 am

Oh I was able to run it. It still looks very early in the development stage, I can't decide which keys are mapped to which controller button, or is the controller emulated at all ?
The raster demo at the start of my game works perfect, which is a good thing.
Useless, lumbering half-wits don't scare us.

FHorse
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am

Post by FHorse » Sun May 09, 2010 3:15 am

yes, i don't emulate input yet, but i'm working on it now :). This is my first experience with C, sdl, and an emulator then i learn everything from scratch.
Thx for the test Bregalad, When the input are ready i posted here and meanwhile, if you like to try some other roms let me know if you find any problem.

User avatar
Bregalad
Posts: 8025
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Caen, France

Post by Bregalad » Sun May 09, 2010 3:27 am

Well, the demo Retrocoders : Year Behind (which doesn't require any imput as long as you don't change the song) isn't working at all. You'd want to work on it :wink:
Useless, lumbering half-wits don't scare us.

FHorse
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am

Post by FHorse » Sun May 09, 2010 3:29 am

I know, idon't emulated illegal opcode yet :)

User avatar
Bregalad
Posts: 8025
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Caen, France

Post by Bregalad » Sun May 09, 2010 3:38 am

I don't think it uses any illegal opcodes, nor does any other NES programs. Only one guy who comes up with a 3D engine used them.
Useless, lumbering half-wits don't scare us.

FHorse
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am

Post by FHorse » Sun May 09, 2010 3:45 am

:roll: mmmmm, strange, my emulator tell me that use an istruction with opcode 27 (RLA) that are illegal. Maybe is a my bug. I go immediately to investigate. Thx Bregalad

User avatar
Bregalad
Posts: 8025
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Caen, France

Post by Bregalad » Sun May 09, 2010 3:47 am

Maybe there is something wrong with your MMC1 bankswitching emulation.
Useless, lumbering half-wits don't scare us.

FHorse
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am

Post by FHorse » Sun May 09, 2010 4:05 am

well the problem are that i don't emulate MMC1, for now no mappers :) . You are right, fnes are in very early development stage, but I am a guy who works hard, I just need only some time :wink:

FHorse
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am

Post by FHorse » Wed May 12, 2010 7:40 am

ok, after a reorganization of the code in order to successfully implement the mappers, I started to integrate mm1. It is not yet complete but the demo Retrocoders: Year Behind works. Bregalad you please try it and tell me if you see a problem of timing? the link in the first post are updated.

User avatar
Bregalad
Posts: 8025
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Caen, France

Post by Bregalad » Wed May 12, 2010 10:27 am

Sorry but I can't get it to work :(
Useless, lumbering half-wits don't scare us.

FHorse
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:31 am

Post by FHorse » Wed May 12, 2010 7:11 pm

I'm sorry if I keep bothering you, but I tried both versions on a gentoo and ubuntu on and I can't understand why it fails to you. You can try to run it from terminal and can you tell if it gives you an error message or a message?. Many Thanks for your patience.

Post Reply